Vermont Society of Association Executives v. Milne
[…] What persuades me
  is that the tax involved in this challenge cannot fairly be called either a
  sales or use tax, a point made by the majorit and 

 

  largely ignored by the dissent.  The substance, not the form, of the tax
  makes it invalid.

       Vermont's sales and use tax law defines both sale and use.  A sale is
  a "transfer of title or  possession or both, exchange or barter, rental,
  lease or license to use or consume, conditional or  otherwise, in any
  manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration, or any agreement 
  therefor."  32 V.S.A. § 9701(6).  The definition does not include sales of
  services, even if some  tangible personal property is transferred in the
  process.  32 V.S.A. § 9741(35).  Use is "the exercise  of any right or
  power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof."  32 V.S.A.
  §  9701(13).  If the substance of the lobby tax merely removed the
  exception for services with respect  only to lobbyist services, the State's
  characterization of the tax as just an extension of the sales tax  would be
  valid.