Vermont Society of Association Executives v. Milne
[…] Finally, the State argues that the superior court erred in asserting
  jurisdiction over plaintiffs'  claims, except for those of plaintiff Home
  Builders Association, because those plaintiffs failed to  exhaust their
  administrative remedies by seeking tax refunds before challenging the
  constitutionality  of the lobby tax in the superior court.  See 2 V.S.A. §
  264a(c) (adopting rights of appeal contained in  chapter 233 of Title 32);
  32 V.S.A. § 9777(a) (taxpayer may seek hearing before commissioner to 
  challenge assessment of tax); 32 V.S.A. § 9781(a)-(b) (if application is
  made within three years after  payment, commissioner shall refund any tax
  erroneously, illegally, or unconstitutionally collected;  person shall not
  be entitled to refund determined to be due under § 9777 "where he has had a
  hearing  or an opportunity for a hearing as provided in that section or has
  failed to avail himself of the  remedies therein provided").  The State
  relies principally upon Stone v. Errecart, 165 Vt. 1, 6, 675 A.2d 1322, 1326 (1996), in which this Court stated:

      We hold that 32 V.S.A. § 5887 requires that a taxpayer petition