Vermont Society of Association Executives v. Milne
[…] activities, see post, at 8, 14, "legislative intent is not the sine qua non
  of a  violation of the First Amendment."  Minneapolis Star, 460 U.S.  at
  592.  Whatever its underlying  purpose, a tax that singles out First
  Amendment interests "places a heavy burden on the State to  justify its
  action."  Id. at 592-93.

       That is the case here.  The lobby tax is triggered by any type of
  expenditure made by a  lobbyist or an employer of a lobbyist that
  ultimately furthers the employer's efforts to influence  legislative or
  administrative action.  See 2 V.S.A. § 264a (tax is imposed on expenditures
  of  lobbyists and employers of lobbyists); 2 V.S.A. § 261(5) ("Expenditure"
  means any "payment,  distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of money
  or anything else of value and includes a contract,  promise or agreement,
  whether or not legally enforceable, to make an expenditure;" expenditure
  also  includes any "sums expended in connection with lobbying, including
  research, consulting and other  lobbying preparation and travel, meals and
  lodging"); 2 V.S.A. § 261(9) ("Lobby" or "lobbying"  means activities,