Vermont Society of Association Executives v. Milne
[…] "on the expenditures of  lobbyists and employers of lobbyists. . . . in
  excess of $2,500.00."  2 V.S.A. § 264a(a). (FN1)  The  tax 

 

  is expressly restricted to expenditures connected with communications or
  activities aimed at  influencing legislation or administrative action.  See
  2 V.S.A. § 261(5), (9) (defining terms  "Expenditure" and "lobbying").  The
  lobby tax was enacted as part of a campaign finance reform  statute that
  established a fund to provide public grants to candidates running for the
  offices of  governor and lieutenant governor.  1997, No. 64, § 2.  The tax
  was earmarked as one of the primary  sources to fund these grants.  §
  264a(d) (all revenues collected from lobby tax "shall be submitted 

 

  to the state treasurer for deposit in the Vermont campaign fund established
  under section 2856 of  Title 17").

       Plaintiffs, a group of nonprofit organizations employing lobbyists,
  initially filed a declaratory  judgment action in the superior court
  alleging that the lobby tax unconstitutionally singled out and  burdened
  protected First Amendment activities and violated equal protection