Vermont Society of Association Executives v. Milne
[…] In the instant case, however, the State does not claim that revenues
  from the lobby tax are  intended to compensate it for administering
  Vermont's lobbyist disclosure statute.  Cf. Thrifty Rent-A-Car v. Denver,
  833 P.2d 852, 855 (Colo. Ct. App. 1992) (transaction fee imposed on car
  rental  company for each airport customer after company received $25,000 in
  gross monthly revenues was  permissible user's fee, not illegal income tax,
  because it was used to defray expense of operating and  improving airport
  facility).  Indeed, § 264a(d) explicitly provides that all revenues
  collected from the  lobby tax "shall be submitted to the state treasurer
  for deposit in the Vermont campaign fund  established under section 2856 of
  Title 17."  Thus, the tax cannot be construed as a regulatory fee, 
  assuming that such a fee would pass constitutional muster.  See Fidanque,
  969 P.2d  at 379-80  (holding that lobbyist registration fee violated state
  constitution, and noting that, whatever might be  permissibility of