Vermont Society of Association Executives v. Milne
[…] relies principally upon Stone v. Errecart, 165 Vt. 1, 6, 675 A.2d 1322, 1326 (1996), in which this Court stated:

      We hold that 32 V.S.A. § 5887 requires that a taxpayer petition
    for a  refund from the Commissioner pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 5884
    before  going to superior court.  The failure of the taxpayer to
    exhaust this  administrative remedy deprives the superior court of
    jurisdiction.   This is so even if the petition to the
    Commissioner is futile because  the Commissioner is not empowered
    to grant the relief requested.

 

       We note that, unlike § 5887(a) ("exclusive remedy" of taxpayer with
  respect to refund of  income taxes "shall be the petition for refund
  provided under section 5884 of this title" and to appeal  therefrom as
  provided in § 5885), § 9781 does not expressly provide that a hearing under
  § 9777 is  the exclusive remedy for challenging the imposition of a tax. 
  But we need not resolve this question  at this time.  As a result of the