Lowell v. Rutland Area Visiting Nurses Assoc.
[…] TIMELY NOTICE AND FILING 2. Specifically, the timely notice statute provides, in part: A proceeding under this chapter for compensation shall not be maintained unless a notice of the injury has been given to the employer as soon as reasonably practicable after the injury occurred, and unless a claim for compensation with respect to an injury has been made within six months after the date of injury. 21 V.S.A. § 656. 3. The statute defines the date of injury as "the point in time when the injury and its relationship to the employment is reasonably discoverable and apparent." Id. 4. In resolving this case, it is necessary to properly interpret the phrase "discovery of the injury and its relationship to the employment."