State v. Carroll
[…] against  the third-party defendant arises or accrues when the plaintiff
  files the complaint" in the underlying  action).

       Furthermore, the prior decision in Melru's favor on the Carrolls'
  compulsory counterclaim  was based on a determination that the Carrolls had
  provided insufficient proof of damages.  It is 

 

  inconsistent with the statutory scheme governing waste management to
  preclude the Carrolls from  now bringing a third-party claim for
  contribution and indemnification under the statute for costs  incurred by
  the State.  See 10 V.S.A. § 6601(c) (declaration of policy and purpose
  stating, "[t]he  generators of waste should pay disposal costs that reflect
  the real costs to society of waste  management and disposal").  The
  statutory scheme is intended to hold all parties responsible for  hazardous
  materials contamination accountable for the costs associated with its
  proper clean-up and  disposal.  Therefore, the Carrolls should not be