In re T.R.
[…] persistent refusal to believe her son about this abuse placed the boy at
  risk for continuing harm.  Consequently, the court concluded that T.R. was
  CHINS.  Mother appeals again.

       At the merits stage of a CHINS proceeding, the State has the burden to
  establish by a  preponderance of the evidence that the child is in need of
  care or supervision.  See In re M.B.,  158 Vt. 63, 70, 605 A.2d 515, 519
  (1992).  The statute provides three bases for finding a "child  in need of
  care and supervision."  33 V.S.A. § 5502(a)(12).  In this case, the CHINS
  finding was  based on the allegation that the child "[i]s without proper
  parental care or subsistence, education,  medical, or other care necessary
  for his well-being" because mother did not believe T.R. and  consequently,
  was unable to protect him from her boyfriend.  Id. § 5502(a)(12)(B). "We
  will not  disturb the court's findings of fact unless there is no credible
  evidence to support them."  In re  C.B., 162 Vt. 614, 614, 644 A.2d 1294,
  1295 (1994).