Smith v. Town of Derby
[…] of maintaining the  road."  Id.  Intent "is a question of fact."  Id.

       The trial court found that plaintiffs failed to show that the town,
  through its selectmen,  intended to accept the dedication, and we cannot
  conclude that this finding was clearly  erroneous.  See Bissonnette v.
  Wylie, 166 Vt. 364, 370, 693 A.2d 1050, 1055 (1997) (factual  findings not
  disturbed unless clearly erroneous).  Although the court could infer
  acceptance from  maintenance and repair, it was not required to do so. 
  Town highways are "exclusively  maintained by the towns," 19 V.S.A. §
  301(7); see also id. §  303 (town highways "shall be  under the general
  supervision and control of the selectmen of the town"), but routine 
  maintenance of the bridge, like snow removal, was performed by plaintiffs. 
  It makes no sense to  have a public bridge be accessible only through a
  private road.  Thus, there is no evidence of  public use of the bridge.  If