In re Milton Arrowhead Mountain
[…] On Friday, June 6, 1997, the Department mailed appellants notice of
  its decision granting  the Town an encroachment permit that same day. 
  Appellants received the notice on Monday,  June 9, 1997.  On Wednesday,
  June 18, 1997, the Board received appellants' notice of appeal of  the
  decision.  The Board dismissed the appeal as untimely filed, and the
  superior court later  upheld the Board's ruling.

       Under the relevant statute, the Department "shall give written notice"
  to specified persons  or entities of its approval or denial of a permit
  application.  29 V.S.A. § 405(c).  "Notice shall  be given within five days
  of taking action."  Id.  Approval or denial of the permit "shall not be 
  effective until 10 days after the department's notice."  Id.  A person may
  appeal the  Department's decision to the Board "within 10 days from the
  date of notice of action."  29  V.S.A. § 406(a).  A timely filing of an
  appeal stays the decision.  See id.

       Appellants argue that the superior court erred in holding that the