Schall v. Gilbert
[…] under article three.  See 9A V.S.A. § 3-118(g).  This  subsection states
  that, "[u]nless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or 
  contribution, an action . . . to enforce an obligation, duty, or right
  arising under this article and not  governed by this section must be
  commenced within three years after the [cause of action] accrues."  Id.
  (emphasis added; alteration in original). 
	
       Plaintiffs alternatively advance the theory that the statute of
  limitations for general civil  actions applies to this case.  See 12 V.S.A.
  § 511.  Section 511 states in pertinent part that, a "civil  action . . .
  except as otherwise provided, shall be commenced within six months after
  the cause of  action accrues and not thereafter."  Id.  Since we have
  already determined that the action is  governed by article three of the
  Vermont UCC, plaintiffs' action is thus "otherwise provided" and  therefore
  not subject to 12 V.S.A. § 511.
	
       Having determined that a three-year statute of limitations pertains to