State v. Kornell
[…] accompanied by several police officers,  seized eighteen dogs, twelve
  rabbits, and four sheep from defendant's home pursuant to 13 V.S.A. §
  354(b)(2)  (humane officer having probable cause to believe that animal is
  being subjected to cruel treatment may apply for  search warrant to
  authorize officer to seize animal).  Shortly thereafter, defendant was
  arraigned on three counts of  cruelty to animals, simple assault on a
  police officer, and impeding a police officer.  The State arranged for the 
  Windham County Humane Society to care for the animals.  See id. § 354(c)
  ("A humane officer shall provide  suitable care at a reasonable cost for an
  animal seized under this section, and have a lien on the animal for all 
  expenses incurred.").  In March 1994, in response to defendant's motion for
  return of property, the district court  terminated the State's right to
  retain possession of the animals, but acknowledged that it was not
  adjudicating any  rights of possession that might exist by virtue of the