State v. Lowe
[…] appeals.

       At a civil license-suspension proceeding, the State has the burden of
  proving by a  preponderance of the evidence that a law enforcement officer
  had reasonable grounds to believe 

 

  that the person was operating a vehicle in violation of 23 V.S.A. § 1201,
  that the person submitted  to a test, and that the test result indicated a
  BAC of .08 or more at the time of operation.  See 23  V.S.A. § 1205(h)
  (Cum. Supp. 1996). (FN1)  The State is entitled to the benefit of two
  rebuttable  presumptions.  The first presumption is set forth in §
  1205(g)(4) (Cum. Supp. 1996), which states:


    Evidence that the test was taken and evaluated in compliance with rules 
    adopted by the department of health shall be prima facie evidence that 
    the testing methods used were valid and reliable and that the test results 
    are accurate and were accurately evaluated.

  This presumption concerns test result accuracy and testing method
  validity.  See V.R.E. 301(b)  (prima facie evidence of one fact establishes
  rebuttable presumption of another fact). 

       In State v. Rolfe, 166 Vt. 1, 14, 686 A.2d 949, 958 (1996), we