Secretary, VT Agency of Natural Resources v. Irish
[…] or lower classification.  See Wetland Rules,  § 7.  Accordingly, the
  Board's classification of the NWI wetlands was not clearly erroneous.

  Agricultural Use

       Defendant next contends he was not subject to the CUD requirement
  because the  excavation work was for an agricultural purpose.  The argument
  implicates two provisions of the  Wetland Rules.  Section 3 exempts from
  the definition of a wetland those areas used for "farming  activities,"
  which are generally limited to the "grow[ing] of food or crops .  .  .  in
  ordinary  rotation."  Wetland Rules, § 3.1(c); see also 10 V.S.A. § 902(5)
  ("wetlands" shall exclude "such  areas as grow food or crops in connection
  with farming activities").  The Rules provide further  that "[t]he
  exemption will expire whenever the area is no longer used to grow food or
  crops or  in ordinary rotation."  Wetland Rules, § 3.1(c).  The court here
  found, and the evidence amply  demonstrated, that the area where the work