Secretary, VT Agency of Natural Resources v. Irish
[…] Discharge Without a Permit

       Defendant next contends the evidence failed to support the court's
  finding of a violation  of 10 V.S.A. § 1259 (discharge into waters of state
  without a permit).  Defendant asserts that he  did not intend a discharge
  into Bartlett Brook, and that the discharge resulted from the Agency's 
  stop-work order which prevented him from completing the ditch.  

       The claims are unpersuasive.  Although the law requires that any
  person who intends to  discharge waste into state waters must obtain a
  permit, see 10 V.S.A. § 1263, there is no  requirement that the State prove
  intent to establish a violation of § 1259, which simply provides  that, "No
  person shall discharge any waste, substance, or material into waters of the
  state  .  .  .  without first obtaining a permit."  Furthermore, the record
  showed that Catherine O'Brien, the  assistant wetlands coordinator for the
  Agency, visited the site in April, one month before the stop-work order,
  and observed significant erosion of silt and sediments from the ditch into