State v. Scribner
[…] See State v. Foley, 140
  Vt. 643, 646, 443 A.2d 452, 453 (1982).   Nonetheless, the presumption may
  be overcome in one of two ways:  first, where an enactment is  so far
  repugnant to an existing law that they cannot both be effective or, second,
  where the more  recent act covers the whole subject of the former, thereby
  plainly demonstrating that it was intended  as a substitute.  See id.  The
  inconsistency of the two statutes at issue here cannot be reconciled,  and
  they are therefore repugnant to each other.   

       The first sentence of § 9(a) includes the language on which defendant
  relies:  defendant will  be punished under this section, "unless other
  express provision is made by law for the punishment  of the attempt."  This
  sentence was not changed significantly by the 1993 amendment.  See 1993, 
  No.95, § 5 (changing "such attempt" to "the attempt").  Rather, the
  substantive change occurred in  the second sentence of § 9(a) and in the
  addition of subsection (b).