Beaupre v. Green Mtn. Power Corp.
[…] Class certification is still pending before the PSB. 
  Plaintiffs appeal.

       This Court has long adhered to a policy of avoiding piecemeal appeals. 
  See In re Pyramid Co. of Burlington, 141 Vt. 294, 305, 449 A.2d 915, 921
  (1982).   Generally, we decline to review a decision that is not a final
  disposition of the matter before the lower tribunal.  See In re Taft
  Corners Assocs., 160 Vt. 583, 588, 632 A.2d 649, 652 (1993).  The Vermont
  Administrative Procedure Act, however, permits immediate review of a
  preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency order.  See V.S.A. §
  815(a).  One may benefit from this provision only if "review of the final
  decision would not provide an adequate remedy, and the filing of the appeal
  does not itself stay enforcement of the agency decision."  See 3 V.S.A. §
  815(a)

  

  (emphasis added); see also Petition of Central Vt. Pub. Serv. Corp., 142
  Vt. 138, 139, 453 A.2d 1108, 1109 (1982).

       The burden lies on the appellant to demonstrate that an appeal from a
  final order would not provide such a remedy.  See id.