Parker v. Town of Milton
[…] a contested case proceeding for any licensing proceeding.  In fact, section
  801(b)(2) merely defines a contested case as "a 

 

  proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making and licensing, in
  which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by
  law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing."  The
  definitions provided in this section  help clarify the statutory sections
  that follow but impose no legal obligation in and of themselves. 
  Plaintiffs presumably meant to refer to the requirement imposed by 3 V.S.A.
  § 814(a), which states that "[w]hen the grant, denial, or renewal of a
  license is required  to be preceded by notice and opportunity for a
  hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases shall
  apply."

       The definition of a contested case cited by plaintiffs makes clear,
  however, that the function of contested cases is to adjudicate the rights
  of a party to agency action.  A party for purposes of the VAPA is defined