Parker v. Town of Milton
[…] of those waters and land of lakes and ponds under the jurisdiction of the
  [Vermont water resources] board without first obtaining a permit under this
  chapter.  No permit shall be granted if the encroachment adversely affects
  the public good."

FN2.  On July 19, 1997, one individual and one union plaintiff filed
  an appeal with the Water Resources Board challenging the granting of the
  permit, however, it was dismissed as untimely.  An appeal of this ruling
  remains pending below and is not before us today.

FN3.  29 V.S.A. § 401 states in parts:  "Lakes and ponds which are public
  waters of Vermont and the land lying thereunder are a public trust, and it
  is the policy of the state that these waters and lands shall be managed to
  serve the public good . . . to the extent authorized by statute."

FN4.  Because of our ultimate disposition of this case, we do not
  reach the merits of these claims.