Parker v. Town of Milton
[…] illicit motive.  Therefore, plaintiffs have not alleged any facts that
  suggest there is a basis for granting relief.

                     III. Plaintiffs' VAPA-based Claims

       Plaintiffs' VAPA-based claim fails for the same reason that 
  plaintiffs' due process claim fails, namely, because plaintiffs had  no
  cognizable interest at stake in the proceedings at which the alleged
  violation occurred.  Plaintiffs assert that VAPA was violated because no
  contested case hearing was held, arguing that 3 V.S.A. § 801(b)(2) requires
  a contested case proceeding for any licensing proceeding.  In fact, section
  801(b)(2) merely defines a contested case as "a 

 

  proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making and licensing, in
  which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by
  law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing."  The
  definitions provided in this section  help clarify the statutory sections
  that follow but impose no legal obligation in and of themselves. 
  Plaintiffs presumably meant to refer to the requirement imposed by 3 V.S.A.