Parker v. Town of Milton
[…] Plaintiffs have not alleged a special and substantial injury, nor have
  they alleged facts sufficient to suggest any conceivable theory of relief
  under the United States Constitution or the Vermont Administrative
  Procedures Act.  Their claims were properly dismissed.

       Affirmed.


                          FOR THE COURT:



                          _______________________________________
                          Associate Justice


  --------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes


 FN1. 29 V.S.A. § 403(a) provides that "no person shall encroach on any 
  of those waters and land of lakes and ponds under the jurisdiction of the
  [Vermont water resources] board without first obtaining a permit under this
  chapter.  No permit shall be granted if the encroachment adversely affects
  the public good."

FN2.  On July 19, 1997, one individual and one union plaintiff filed
  an appeal with the Water Resources Board challenging the granting of the
  permit, however, it was dismissed as untimely.  An appeal of this ruling
  remains pending below and is not before us today.