In re DLC Corporation
[…] is collateral and incidental, and not one of the objects and purposes of
  the law.").  Instead, a license to sell intoxicating liquors is a permit to
  sell, subject to restrictions, and the licensee accepts this privilege,
  subject to such conditions as the Board sees fit to impose.  Cf. Green
  Mountain Post No. 1, 117 Vt. at 409, 94 A.2d  at 233 (holding that license
  may be subject to conditions that the general assembly chooses to enact).

       Furthermore, the granting and conditioning of a liquor license is a
  discretionary function. See, e.g., 7 V.S.A. § 222 ("With the approval of
  the liquor control board, the control commissioners may grant" a first or
  second class license.) (emphasis added); id. § 224(b) ("In those towns
  voting to permit the sale of spirituous liquors, in its discretion, the
  liquor control board may grant" a restaurant operator a third class
  license.) (emphasis added); Carousel Grill, Inc. v.