In re DLC Corporation
[…] safety and general welfare, a state has the authority to prohibit its
  manufacture and sale within the state's boundaries.  See Billado, 114 Vt.
  at 354, 45 A.2d  at 432.  In place of a complete ban, a state may instead
  permit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquor "under such
  conditions as will limit to the utmost its evils.'"  Id. at 354-55, 45 A.2d 
  at 432 (quoting Crowley, 137 U.S. at 91). Vermont has chosen the second
  option -- permitting the manufacture and sale of alcoholic beverages but
  under conditions set forth by the Legislature, see 7 V.S.A. §§ 1-807, and
  the Legislature has determined that it will exercise its authority in this
  area to its constitutionally-permissible limits.  See id. § 1 ("This title
  is based on the taxing power and the police power of the state, and is for
  the protection of the public welfare, good order, health, peace, safety and
  morals of the people of the state, and all of its provisions shall be
  liberally construed for the accomplishment of the purposes set forth
  herein.").  Therefore, the Legislature has great latitude in exercising and
  delegating its authority, fashioning conditions, and regulating the
  alcoholic beverage field.