In re DLC Corporation
[…] liberally construed for the accomplishment of the purposes set forth
  herein.").  Therefore, the Legislature has great latitude in exercising and
  delegating its authority, fashioning conditions, and regulating the
  alcoholic beverage field.  See, e.g., Green Mountain Post No. 1, 117 Vt. at
  411, 94 A.2d  at 234 ("What a legislative body may entirely prohibit, it
  certainly can regulate drastically.").

       The Legislature created the Liquor Control Board to administer the
  laws that govern the distribution and sale of alcoholic beverages in
  Vermont.  See 7 V.S.A. § 104.  The Board has the express authority to
  "issue permits under such terms and conditions as it may impose for the
  furnishing, purchasing, selling, bartering, transporting, importing,
  exporting, delivering and possessing of alcohol . . . ."  Id. § 104(8); see
  also id. §§ 221-240 (sections delineating the

 

  duties of the Board with regard to licensing).

       A liquor license, however, is not a contract between the licensee and
  the state, and it does not give the licensee any vested rights.  See State
  v.