Lafond v. VT Dept. of Social and Rehabilitation Services
[…] The
  licensing and inspection of day care facilities are inherently governmental
  functions which find no private analog or duty of care in our common law. 
  Accordingly, under the Vermont Tort Claims Act, 12 V.S.A. §§ 5601-5606, and
  the relevant case law plaintiffs' action is barred.

       Sovereign immunity protects the state from suit unless immunity is
  expressly waived by statute.  LaShay v. Department of Social and
  Rehabilitation Servs., 160 Vt. 60, 67, 625 A.2d 224, 228 (1993).  The State
  of Vermont has waived its immunity to certain suits under 12 V.S.A. §
  5601(a), which in pertinent part provides:

     The state of Vermont shall be liable for injury to persons  .  .  . 
     caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the
     state while acting within the scope of employment, under the same
     circumstances, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private
     person would be liable to the claimant 
     .   .  .  .

       Thus, the general rule is that "[t]he government remains immune .  . 
  . for governmental functions for which no private analog exists."  LaShay,
  160 Vt. at 68, 625 A.2d  at 229.  By requiring a grounding in the common