Stalb v. Stalb
[…] policy of the State of Vermont."  Rogers v. Rogers, 135 Vt. 111, 112, 373 A.2d 507, 509 (1977).  Consequently, we begin by examining the validity of
  the antenuptial agreement under New York law.

       The validity of antenuptial agreements in New York is governed by
  statute.  The statute provides that such an antenuptial agreement
  pertaining to property is valid if certain formalities are met, including
  "provision for the ownership, division or distribution of separate and
  marital property."  N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 236, Pt. B(3)(2) (McKinney 1986). 
  The statute's coverage of property distribution is different from its
  coverage of maintenance.  Antenuptial agreement provisions relating to
  maintenance are valid only if "such terms were fair and reasonable at the
  time of the making of the agreement and are not unconscionable at the time
  of the entry of final judgment."  Id. § 236, Pt. B(3)(3).  Although the
  difference does not necessarily mean that property distribution provisions
  of antenuptial agreements are immune from challenge on fairness grounds, it