In re Con-Elec Corporation
[…] issue.  See id. at

 

  325, 566 A.2d  at 969; accord SBC Enterprises, Inc. v. City of S. Burlington
  Liquor Control Comm'n, 7 Vt. L. W. 362, 363 (1996) ("The Board may not,
  through promulgation of regulations, expand its authority into areas of
  activity that are beyond the focus of Title 7.").

       Thus, licensee's reliance on Club 107 is misplaced.  Unlike the
  challenged regulation in Club 107, the Legislature has spoken directly and
  clearly about the distribution of break-open tickets on premises licensed
  to sell alcoholic beverages.  Section 10203(f) of Title 32 provides in
  relevant part:

     Break-open tickets shall not be sold at premises licensed to sell
     alcoholic beverages except at clubs as defined in subdivision 2(7)
     of Title 7.  However, a nonprofit organization may sell break-open
     tickets at premises licensed to sell alcoholic beverages if,
     notwithstanding 13 V.S.A. § 2143(e), all proceeds from the sale
     of break-open tickets are used by the nonprofit organization
     exclusively for charitable, religious, educational and civic
     undertakings . . . .

  The Legislature has imposed a flat prohibition against the sale of tickets
  on licensed premises by any entity other than a non-profit organization. 
  See also 13 V.S.A. § 2101 (Cum. Supp. 1997) (banning games of chance unless