Tetreault v. Coon
[…] The decision will
  be affirmed if the conclusions of law are supported by the findings.  See
  Abbiati v. Buttura & Sons, Inc., 161 Vt. 314, 318, 639 A.2d 988, 990
  (1994).

       Under Vermont's guidelines statute, the total child support obligation
  is divided between the parents in proportion to their respective incomes. 
  See 15 V.S.A. § 656(a).  Therefore, the first step in calculating a
  child-support order under the guidelines is to determine the gross income
  of each parent.  See id. § 653(5).  "Gross income" is defined broadly and
  includes income from any source.  Id. § 653(5)(A)(i).  The statute provides
  in part:

     (A) Gross income shall include:
                          . . .
     (iii) the potential income of a parent who is voluntarily
     unemployed or underemployed unless
                          . . .
          (c) the unemployment or underemployment of the parent is
     in the best interest of the child . . . .

    Id. § 653(5)(A)(iii).

 

       The statute does not define voluntary unemployment or underemployment. 
  Nor does it directly address the situation where a child-support obligee
  remains at home to care for young children, except to the extent that such