Tetreault v. Coon
[…] amended the statute to specifically allow an adjustment for additional
  dependents not covered by the support order, calculated as follows:

     The adjustments shall be made by calculating an amount under the
     guidelines to represent the support obligation for additional
     dependents based only upon the responsible parent's available
     income, without any other adjustments.  This amount shall be
     subtracted from that parent's available income prior to calculating
     the total child support obligation based on both parents' available
     income as provided in section 655 of this title.

  15 V.S.A. § 656a(b).  The adjustment is not available "to the extent that
  it contributes to the calculation of a support order lower than a
  previously existing support order for the children who are the subject of
  the modification hearing at which the adjustment is sought." Id. § 656a(c).

       Relying on the modification provision, the magistrate decided that it
  should apply when the obligee has additional dependents and seeks to raise
  the support order because of them. From this conclusion, the magistrate