Gates v. Gates
[…] matter be returned to Court with regard to necessary
     communication about the children's "legal responsibility."


                                     IV.

       Finally, father, in his cross appeal, contends that the court abused
  its discretion by conditioning visitation with his children upon his
  payment of half of mother's attorney's fees and court costs.(FN3) We agree.

       In Vermont, the legislative intent behind granting non-custodial
  parents the right to visit

 

  with their children is clearly established.  Section 650 of Title 15 states
  that: The legislature finds and declares as public policy that after
  parents have separated or dissolved their marriage it is in the best
  interests of their minor child to have the opportunity for maximum
  continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents, unless direct
  physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child or a parent is
  likely to result from such contact.


       Because of this mandate, the suspension or rescission of a
  non-custodial parent's visitation rights is a grave matter and one not to
  be entered into lightly.  See Breznick v. Breznick, 127 Vt. 80, 82-3, 238 A.2d 643, 645-46 (1968) ("[T]he law attempts to preserve . . . the