Gates v. Gates
[…] bifurcating the hearing.  At the first phase of the bifurcated hearing, the
  court considered mother's claimed change in circumstances -- the parties'
  inability to communicate by use of the "log."  The court found that while
  the parties were not using the "log" to communicate candidly in the best
  interests of the children, "the problems with the `log' cannot constitute a
  substantial basis for modification." As was noted previously, this
  conclusion was not an abuse of discretion.

       In its analysis, the court made reference to 15 V.S.A. § 666, which
  requires a court to presume that "any agreement between the parents which
  divides or shares parental rights and responsibilities" is in the best
  interests of the child.  The gravamen of mother's complaint is that the
  court considered the children's best interest during the first phase of the
  hearing -- thus failing to bifurcate the hearing as the court initially
  said it would.