State v. Bartlett
[…] beers.  On cross-examination, the State's expert admitted that defendant's
  BAC at 7:48 a.m. could have been explained by this amount of post-accident
  drinking.

       The court's charge to the jury included the following statement:

       You may, but are not required to, infer that defendant was under the
       influence of intoxicating liquor if you find there was an alcohol
       concentration in defendant's

 

       breath of .10 percent or more -- at any time within two hours of his
       operating a motor vehicle on a highway.

       This instruction is based on 23 V.S.A. § 1204(a)(3), which provides:

       If the person's alcohol concentration at any time within two hours of
       the alleged offense was 0.10 or more it shall be a permissive inference
       that the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor in 
       violation of section 1201(a)(2) or (3) of this title.

       Defendant argues that the State is not entitled to § 1204(a)(3)'s
  permissive inference in this case because the breath test was not
  administered within two hours of operation.  We do not reach this argument,
  however, because we conclude that the error, if any, was harmless.