State v. Gomes
[…] 1985, the operators registered the day-care facility in a federal
  meal-subsidy program administered by the Central Vermont Community Action
  Council (CVCAC), and thereby became subject to CVCAC's daily meal-reporting
  requirement.  The evidence also showed, however, that any meals records the
  day-care operators may have filed had been routinely destroyed by CVCAC
  pursuant to a three-year record-retention policy.

       CVCAC requires recordkeeping by participants in its meals-subsidy
  program under the authority of 7 C.F.R. § 226.18.(FN1)  The federal
  regulation requires participants to "maintain daily records of the number
  of children in attendance and the number of meals, by type, served to
  enrolled children."  Id. § 226.18(e) (emphasis added).  The federal
  regulation does not, however, require program participants to keep daily
  attendance records for each child showing the child's name or the hours the
  child was actually present at the day-care facility.(FN2)  The