Minchenko v. VT Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] suspending defendant's driver's license for three years pursuant to 23
  V.S.A. § 1208(b).  The suspension was based on the Department's motor
  vehicle records, reflecting prior convictions for "DW1" in June 1981 and
  "DW2" in January 1983.

       Defendant brought the present action to vacate the State's second
  suspension notice and to require that any suspension be based upon a record
  of DUI, first offense.  The court granted the State's motion for summary
  judgment, and this appeal followed.

       At issue is action the commissioner took in accordance with 23 V.S.A.
  § 1208(b), which provides:

           Upon a third conviction of a person violating a provision
           of section 1201 of this title and upon final determination of any
           appeal, the court shall forward the conviction report forthwith to

 

           the commissioner of motor vehicles.  The commissioner shall
           immediately revoke the person's operating license, or nonresident
           operating privilege or the privilege of an unlicensed operator to
           operate a motor vehicle for three years and until the defendant
           complies with section 1209a.

       Defendant's sole argument is that the DUI court identified his
  conviction as a first offense and that the principle of separation of
  powers embodied in Chapter II, § 5 of the Vermont Constitution (FN1) bars
  administrative agencies like the Department of Motor Vehicles from