In re New England Tel. & Tel.
[…] [PC 143].
 This language is clear and unambiguous.  NET and DPS agreed to the terms of
 the EVTA, which included a negotiated rate increase, in order to extend the
 MVTA for one additional year.  Thus, the EVTA is an extension of the MVTA.
 The Board approved the EVTA and found that it met the requirements of {
 226a(c); therefore, the requirements of section XXIX for extensions of the
 contract were followed.
      LDN also contends that even if the EVTA is deemed to be an extension, {
 226a(b) precludes the Board from approving an extension which includes a
 rate change.  Section 226a(b) states that the contract "shall provide for
 specified basic exchange rates during the life of the contract."  The rates
 under the MVTA were specified and fixed for the three-year life of the
 contract and the new rates under the EVTA were also specified and fixed for
 its one-year life.  Thus, there could be no change in rates during the life