In re New England Tel. & Tel.
[…] the July 12, 1988 order and the MVTA was approved only when protections
 against these potential problems were added. These protections were
 preserved in the EVTA.  Although the Board did not explicitly state that the
 EVTA supports reasonable competition, the Board's conclusion to that effect
 is apparent when the Board's order is read in conjunction with the VTA and
 MVTA orders.
      LDN argues that the Board erred when it decided not to address the
 fourth statutory criterion because there was no state telecommunications
 plan at the time of the hearing.  Section 226a(c) requires that the
 contract "take[] into consideration any state telecommunications plan or
 policy adopted pursuant to section 202d."  The Board made the finding that
 no such plan had been adopted.  LDN contends that this finding supports a
 holding that the Board failed to meet the requirements of { 226a(c) because
 { 202d makes the creation of such a plan mandatory by January 1, 1989,