In re East Georgia Cogeneration Ltd
[…] levelized, fully levelized, or partially levelized rates.  4.104(E)(5).
 Levelized rates provide a constant revenue stream by converting a series of
 annual rates to an equivalent annuity, resulting in larger payments during
 the early years of a project's operation.  See In re Hydro Energies Corp.,
 147 Vt. 570, 571 n.1, 522 A.2d 240, 240 n.1 (1987).  All long-term and
 levelized rates "shall be available only to qualifying facilities which have
 been found by the Board, after due hearing, to satisfy the substantive
 criteria of 30 V.S.A. { 248(b)."  4.104(H).  Section 248(b) sets forth the
 criteria for obtaining a certificate of public good from the Board.  Before
 issuing a certificate, the Board must find, inter alia, that the proposed
 facility "is required to meet the need for present and future demand for
 service which could not otherwise be provided in a more cost©effective
 manner . . . ," 30 V.S.A. { 248(b)(2), and "will result in an economic
 benefit to the state and its residents."  Id. { 248(b)(4).  No entity may
 begin construction of an electric generation facility without first
 obtaining a certificate of public good from the Board.  Id. { 248(a)(2).