Rutland Special Tax Challengers v. Rutland City
[…] the others.
      As a preliminary matter, we note that the authority delegated by the
 Legislature to a municipality to levy special assessments is strictly
 construed, and that reasonable doubts regarding such authority will be
 resolved in favor of the taxpayer.  Garden Development Co. v. City of
 Hastings, 231 Neb. 477, 480, 436 N.W.2d 832, 834 (1989); 14 McQuillin,
 Municipal Corporations, { 38.07, at 62 (1987).
      We agree with plaintiffs that the RRA should have followed the mandates
 of chapter 87 of Title 24 before imposing the special assessment.  Section
 3254 of that chapter provides that a special assessment "shall be levied
 only by vote of a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality."  24
 V.S.A. { 3254.  No vote is required "if all of the owners of record of
 property to be assessed . . . consent in writing to the assessment."  Id.
 Here, the RRA did not obtain voter approval or owner consent before
 implementing the special assessment.  Defendants claim, and the trial court
 agreed, that chapter 87 did not apply because the grant of authority from