VT Assoc. of Realtors v. State
[…] deposit of funds held by brokers into interest-bearing accounts.  S. 26
(1985 Vt., Bien. Sess.).  Moreover, various provisions of the statute
itself evidence its public-protection orientation.  See, e.g., 26 V.S.A. {
2252(b)(3) and (c)(1) (Commission shall "investigate suspected unprofes-
sional conduct" and "may" report suspected cases of unauthorized practice to
the attorney general or state's attorney for possible prosecution).

FN4.    In particular, plaintiff argues that the trial court did not
specifically find that 3 V.S.A. { 846(b)(2) was satisfied.  Section
846(b)(2) provides that "amendment after public hearing of the text of a
proposed rule in a manner that does not cause the published summary of the
rule to become misleading or inadequate . . . shall not affect the validity
of a rule after its adoption."  The court ruled that the Commission had
submitted documents showing that the requirements of the APA had been
complied with.



------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          CONCURRING AND DISSENTING