Mason v. Anderson
[…] This claim was denied and plaintiff then filed a complaint in superior court for the balance due on the loan.

Defendant moved for summary judgment on the grounds that the Statute of Frauds prohibited the enforcement of the alleged loan agreement, because the agreement could not be completed within a year, and was not evidenced by any writing. The trial court denied defendant's motion and granted summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff. The sole issue on appeal is whether the court erred in determining that the defendant is precluded from raising the Statute of Frauds, 12 V.S.A. § 181, as a defense in this action.

Under the Statute of Frauds, 12 V.S.A. § 181(4), "[a]n agreement not to be performed within one year from the making thereof" must be evidenced by a writing signed by the party to be charged.