Lake Rescue Encroachment Permit (Decision on the Merits)
[…] The management of these waters and lands shall be exercised by the Department of Environmental Conservation in accordance with this chapter and the rules of the Department. For the purposes of this chapter, jurisdiction of the Department shall be construed as extending to all lakes and ponds that are public waters and the lands lying thereunder, which lie beyond the shoreline or shorelines delineated by the mean water level of any lake or pond that is a public water of the State, as such mean water level is determined by the Department. . . .. 29 V.S.A § 401. Section 403 provides that “no person shall encroach on any of those waters and lands of lakes and ponds under the jurisdiction of the Department without first obtaining a permit under this chapter.” An encroachment application “shall set forth the location, type, size, and shape of the encroachment and the plans and specifications to be followed in the construction.” 29 V.S.A. § 404(a).