53 North Pleasant Street Denial (Decision on Motion)
[…] Parker v. Town of Milton, 169 Vt. 74, 76 (1998); V.R.C.P. 12(b)(1). In considering a Rule 12(b)(1) motion, we accept “all uncontroverted factual allegations… as true and construe [them] in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Rheaume v. Pallito, 2011 VT 72, ¶ 2, 190 Vt. 245 (citing Jordan v. State Agency of Transp., 166 Vt. 509, 511 (1997)). To appeal a zoning permit to this Court, one must be an interested person as that term is defined by 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(1)—(5). An interested person in this context includes “[t]he municipality that has a plan or a bylaw at issue in an appeal brought under Page 1 of 2 this chapter . . . .” 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(2). Appealing a decision, however, is not the only means by which a person or entity may participate in proceedings before this Court.