53 North Pleasant Street Denial (Decision on Motion)
[…] In that case, when concluding the at-issue municipality lacked standing to appeal the underlying decision to this Court, the Court specifically noted that: We pause to note that the standing requirement we discuss in this opinion—that [a] town plan or bylaw be “at issue”— applies only when a town appeals a decision of a municipal panel; it does not apply when towns participate as interested parties in municipal appeals initiated by other parties with standing because, under Title 10, towns may intervene as “parties by right” in appeals of projects within their borders. See 10 V.S.A. § 8504(n)(2) (allowing parties by right to intervene in municipal appeals); 10 V.S.A. § 8502(5)(C) (defining “party by right” as, among others, “the municipality in which the project site is located, and the municipal and regional commissions for that municipality.”). Id., slip op. at 3 (emphasis in original). Unlike the municipality in Champlain Oil Co., the Town is not an appealing party in this matter and, therefore, the provisions of § 4465(b) are not the operative law.