Smith v. Return Development LLC
[…] Id. § 20A-7-602.7(1). If the proposed referendum is deemed to be legally referable, the local clerk “furnish[es] to the sponsors a copy of the referendum petition and a signature sheet,” and the sponsors “prepare the referendum for circulation by creating multiple referendum packets.” Id. § 20A-7-604(2), (4)(a). ¶6 To collect the necessary number of signatures, the sponsors are required to “circulate referendum packets that meet the form requirements” of the code. Id. § 20A-7-604(1). Sponsors “may prepare the referendum for circulation by creating multiple referendum packets.” Id. § 20A-7-604(4)(a). But all such packets must be made “by binding a copy of the referendum petition, a copy of the law that is the subject of the referendum, and no more than 50 signature sheets together at the top in such a way that the packets may be conveniently opened for signing.” Id. § 20A-7604(4)(b). The referendum petition identifies the law being challenged, indicates that the signers order an election, and affirms that the signers meet several requirements for signing the petition. Id. § 20A-7-603(1), (4).