Alva A. Young, et al v. Sidney Leo Young, et al
[…] fifty percent of the taxes and assessments, then those amounts qualify
as expenses for the purpose of calculating profits under the 1987 lease.
It would be inconsistent, indeed unfair, to hold Sid responsible for fifty
percent of the taxes and assessments but not allow him to subtract those
amounts as expenses in determining the amount he owes under the lease.
Therefore, this finding is also reversed and remanded for further proceedings.
¶36
Finally, defendants claim the trial
court erred in applying interest to the profits determined to be due under
the 1987 farm lease. Section 15-1-1 of the Utah Code states in part: "Unless
parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the
legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods,
or chose in action shall be 10% per annum." Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2)
(1996). Because the 1987 farm lease contains no provision concerning interest,
section 15-1-1(2) applies, and the trial court properly calculated interest
at ten percent on the amounts due under the lease.
Remaining Issues
¶37