Arndt, et al v. First Interstate Bank of Utah, et a
[…] according to their plain language." O'Keefe v. Utah State Retirement
Bd., 956 P.2d 279, 281 (Utah 1998). "Only if the language of a statute
is ambiguous do we resort to other modes of construction." Id. One
such mode is reading the statute "in harmony with other statutes under
the same and related chapters" and "rely[ing] on the plain language of
[those related] statutes [in which] no ambiguity exists." Bonham v.
Morgan, 788 P.2d 497, 500 (Utah 1989); see also Roberts v.
Erickson, 851 P.2d 643, 644 (Utah 1993); Provo City Corp. v. State,
795 P.2d 1120, 1123 (Utah 1990).
¶11
We begin with section 48-2a-801, which provides, in relevant
part, that "[a] limited partnership is dissolved and its affairs
shall be wound up upon the happening of the first to occur of the
following: . . . (2) upon the happening of events specified in writing
in the partnership agreement . . . ." Utah Code Ann. § 48-2a-801 (emphasis
added). The language of this statute--the verb tenses used, in particular--indicate
that dissolution of a partnership is an event distinct and separate from
its winding up, with the winding up process taking place subsequent to
dissolution.
¶12