Arndt, et al v. First Interstate Bank of Utah, et a
[…] up, of the business." Id. § 48-1-26. Section 48-1-27 provides
that "[o]n dissolution a partnership is not terminated, but continues
until the winding up of partnership affairs is completed." Id. §
48-1-27 (emphasis added).
¶13
Unfortunately, "winding up" is not defined in either
the URULPA or the UPA. See id. §§ 48-1-1 to 48-2a-1105.
However, we believe it is appropriate to examine related statutes--such
as the Revised Business Corporation Act (the "RBCA")--for further guidance.
See, e.g., Bonham, 788 P.2d at 500; Roberts, 851 P.2d
at 644; Provo City Corp., 795 P.2d at 1123. Section 16-10a-1405
of the RBCA, provides, in relevant part:
(1) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate
existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to
wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
collecting its assets;
(b) disposing of its properties that will not be distributed
in kind to its shareholders;
. . .
(e) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate
its business and affairs.
(2) Dissolution of a corporation does not:
. . .
(e) prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against
the corporation in its corporate name.
Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1405 (1995).
¶14
In this case, each of the partnerships dissolved upon
the sale of its respective real estate. However, as section 48-2a-801 contemplates,
the partnerships continued in existence after dissolution for the purpose
of winding up their business.