Arndt, et al v. First Interstate Bank of Utah, et a
[…] wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
collecting its assets;
(b) disposing of its properties that will not be distributed
in kind to its shareholders;
. . .
(e) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate
its business and affairs.
(2) Dissolution of a corporation does not:
. . .
(e) prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against
the corporation in its corporate name.
Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1405 (1995).
¶14
In this case, each of the partnerships dissolved upon
the sale of its respective real estate. However, as section 48-2a-801 contemplates,
the partnerships continued in existence after dissolution for the purpose
of winding up their business. See id. § 48-2a-801 (stating
that "[a] limited partnership is dissolved and its affairs shall
be wound up upon the happening of the first to occur of the following
. . ." (emphasis added)); see also id. § 48-1-27 ("On
dissolution a partnership is not terminated, but continues until the winding
up of partnership affairs is completed."). Cf. Cheves v. Williams,
No. 950404, slip op. at ¶¶ 27-29 (Utah, Sept. 10, 1999). Because