Zoll & Branch, P.C. v. Asay
[…] American Econ. Ins. Co. , 627 P.2d 92, 94 (Utah 1981). We have also held that when a contract provides for the payment of attorney fees in a suit brought under a contract, we will award fees only in accordance with the terms of the clause affording fees. Turtle Management, Inc. v. Haggis Management, Inc. , 645 P.2d 667, 671 (Utah 1982). The same should hold true when construing a statute providing for the award of fees. Only if a party has fully complied with the terms of the entitling statute should fees be awarded.
We thus turn to the specific
provision of section 34-27-1 under which defendant contends that he was
entitled to fees on appeal in the court of appeals. That section provides:
Whenever a[n] .employee
shall have cause to bring suit for wages earned and due according to the
terms of his employment and shall establish by the decision of the court
that the amount for which he has brought suit is justly due, .then it shall
be the duty of the court before which the case shall be tried to allow
to the plaintiff [ 7 ] a reasonable attorneys'
fee in addition to the amount found due for wages, to be taxed as costs
of suit.
It is to be emphasized
that the foregoing section provides for attorney fees when an employee
bringing suit for "wages earned and due" establishes "by decision of the
court that the amount for which he has brought suit is justly due." Therefore