V-1 Oil Co. v. Utah State Tax Comm. (8-5-97)
[…] tightness tests. Id. Once the certificate of compliance was issued, V-1 was eligible to recover
costs covered by the Fund. Id. 19-6-419. V-1 therefore benefits from the Fund because any
costs above $10,000 incurred by V-1 in investigating, abating, or correcting any spill from its
tanks would be eligible for reimbursement, subject to the other limitations of the act. Id.
V-1 argues that this benefit is illusory because, by the provisions of the statute, the State can turn
around and recover from V-1 any costs paid by the Fund. Section 19-6-424.5 of the Utah Code
does provide that the executive secretary of the Solid and Hazardous Waste Control Board ("the
secretary") "may . . . take action . . . to recover costs from responsible parties, including costs of
any investigation, abatement, and corrective action." Utah Code Ann. 19-6-424.5(1)(c). The
Commission argues that this section simply allows the secretary to recover any costs the Fund
expends in excess of the $1,000,000 limit or to recover the first $10,000 for which owners
remain liable if the Fund expends monies to clean up a spill.