Annotate this Case
[…] Id. United argues that none of the requested information meets the criteria defined in the carveouts of subsections (1)-(4), and that therefore United is not prohibited from claiming the section 552.110 and 552.1101 exceptions. Humana disagrees and argues that the requested information meets the definition of contracting information pursuant to subsections (1) and (3) above. Accordingly, we start with section 552.0222(b)(1) to determine whether the Contract is one described by section 2261.253. Section 2261.253 of the Government Code requires that certain governmental contracts be publicly available on the relevant agency’s website. It provides in relevant part: (a) For each contract for the purchase of goods or services from a private vendor, each state agency shall post on its Internet website: (1) each contract the agency enters into, including contracts entered into without inviting, advertising for, or otherwise requiring competitive bidding before selection of the contractor, until the contract expires or is completed. Id. § 2261.253(a)(1). Subsection (d), however, states that “this section does not apply to a memorandum of understanding, interagency contract, interlocal agreement, or contract for which there is not a cost.” Id. § 2261.253(d). The parties agree that the information at issue includes a contract between TRS, a state agency, and United, a private vendor. See id. § 2261.002(2) (“state agency” has meaning assigned by Government Code Section 2151.002).