Annotate this Case
[…] See id. After the 2019 amendments to the PIA, the term “trade secret” is defined as “all forms and types of information,” including (among other things) business information, formulas, designs, compilations, methods, processes, procedures, or financial data, if the owner: (1) has taken reasonable measures to keep the information secret and (2) the information derives independent economic value by not being generally known or ascertainable by another person.” Id. § 552.110(a). • Section 552.110(c) provides that “except as provided by section 552.0222, commercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom the information was obtained is [excepted from disclosure].” Id. § 552.110(c). • Section 552.1101(a) provides that information may be exempted from disclosure if it constitutes confidential or proprietary information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor. See id. § 552.1101(a).