Annotate this Case
[…] Id. We must review the rulings on the requests in this case bearing in mind these legislative goals as expressed in the PIA and restated in the 2019 amendments. With these in mind, we turn to construing the statutes. A. Determining whether the Contract is “a contract for which there is not a cost” under section 2261.253(d) The crux of United’s argument is that the requested information is exempt from disclosure because the Contract “is a contract for which there is not a cost.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2261.253(d). In full, subsection (d) states: This section does not apply to a memorandum of understanding, interagency contract, interlocal agreement, or contract for which there is not a cost. 14 United’s argument focuses on the fact that it charges TRS a $0 premium for the insurance plan and therefore, United claims, there is no “cost” to TRS associated with the Contract.