Annotate this Case
[…] Abbott, 412 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Tex. App— Austin 2012) (citing A & T Consultants, Inc. v. Sharp, 904 S.W.2d 668, 676 (Tex. 1995)) rev’d on other grounds, Boeing Co. v. Paxton, 466 S.W.3d 831 (Tex. 2015). 5 22 successful in the marketplace” and that “the disclosure of which would substantially harm United and benefit its competitors in future procurements, local and national.” Humana argues that Condon’s affidavit fails to create a fact issue as to whether section 552.1101(a) applies. We agree with Humana. A. Whether the BAFO responses constitute confidential and proprietary bid information under section 552.1101(a) Section 552.1101(a) provides: (a) Except as provided by section 552.0222, information submitted to a governmental body by a vendor, contractor, potential vendor, or potential contractor in response to a request for a bid, proposal, or qualification is excepted [from disclosure] if the vendor, contractor, potential vendor, or potential contractor that the information relates to demonstrates based on specific factual evidence that disclosure of the information would: (1) Reveal an individual approach to: (A) Work (B) Organizational structure (C) Staffing (D) Internal operations (E) Processes; or (F) Discounts, pricing methodology, pricing per kilowatt hour, cost data, or other pricing information that will be used in future solicitation or bid documents; and (2) Give advantage to a competitor. Id. These exceptions listed in subsection (a), however, do not apply to information in a voucher or contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of public funds by a governmental body. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.1101(b)(1). Here, the Contract’s section on pricing provides that the public 23 funds are the “exclusive source for all funding of benefits, costs, payments, liabilities and expenses arising under the Program or pursuant to this Contract.”