Annotate this Case
[…] As support, the Court points to the use of a “look-back date . . . to scrutinize eligibility” but fails to note that under the relevant statute, an applicant is only rendered ineligible for Medicaid by transferring 83-84 (5th Cir. 1992) (“The structure of the Act supports [the] view that subsection (a)(17) was meant to ensure comparability between groups”; a state “would violate subsection (a)(17) if it had one eligibility rule for the [disabled] group and another for the aged group”) (emphasis in original). Ante at 10 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1 (stating that the purpose of Medicaid is “to furnish . . . rehabilitation and other services to help [disabled and disadvantaged families and] individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care”)). 39 12 property “for less than fair market value”. 40 A look-back date is irrelevant when, as in this case, it is undisputed that the Burts reacquired an interest in their home for fair market value.