Annotate this Case
[…] App.—Austin 2022). 2 impoverish their elderly parents,” 3 all of which is very unfairly said of the Burts. 4 I respectfully dissent. I The federal statute governing Medicaid eligibility provides that in determining an applicant’s resources, the “home” is excluded 5 but doesn’t define the word. The Court looks to dictionary definitions as it often does when statutory terms are undefined. But Texas law provides that in determining Medicaid eligibility, HHSC “follows” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212 “regarding the treatment of the home”. 6 That regulation does define “home”. Looking to dictionary definitions is thus foreclosed. Specifically, Section 416.1212(a) defines a “home” as: “any property in which an individual (and spouse, if any) has an ownership interest and which serves as the individual’s principal place of residence.” 7 The Court argues that “[t]o reside and live in a place, . . . one must occupy it.” 8 But Section 416.1212(c) provides that “[i]f an individual (and spouse, if any) moves out of his or her home without the intent to return, the home becomes a countable resource because it is no 3 Ante at 11, 15 n.43. A word of caution: De mortuis nihil nisi bonum. Diogenes Laertius, The Lives and Opinions of Eminent Philosophers 33 (4th cent. A.D.) (quoting Chilon of Sparta, 6th cent. B.C.) (London: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1915). The Burts need not have been ill-motivated to have been wrong on Medicaid law. Actually, they were neither. 4 5 47 U.S.C. § 1382b(a)(1). 6 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 358.348. 7 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(a). 8 Ante at 8-9. 3 longer the individual’s principal place of residence.” 9 The reasonable implication is that if an individual moves out with the intent to return, the home remains his principal residence.