Annotate this Case
[…] To circumscribe the Court’s broad expansion of the doctrine, the Legislature could enact a entities from a 1940 decision that did not involve sovereign immunity and instead concerned whether a statutorily created flood-control district constituted a separate and distinct governmental entity from the county. See Harris Cnty. Flood Control Dist. v. Mann, 140 S.W.2d 1098, 1101 (Tex. 1940). As noted in later decisions, these flood-control districts are entitled to governmental immunity as constitutionally recognized “governmental agencies.” See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59(b) (Flood-control “districts shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government[.]”); Harris Cnty. Flood Control Dist. v.