Annotate this Case
[…] But instead, the Legislature has authorized the PUC to select a private entity to fulfill the ISO’s functions.85 That choice was consistent with the 1999 PURA amendments, which deregulated the retail electricity market so that it would be subject to “normal forces of competition” and “customer choices,” rather than state See TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151. Somewhat confusingly, PURA designates the Texas power region for which ERCOT serves as the ISO as the “Electric Reliability Council of Texas” or “ERCOT.” Id. § 31.002(5) (“‘Electric Reliability Council of Texas’ or ‘ERCOT’ means the area in Texas served by electric utilities, municipally owned utilities, and electric cooperatives that is not synchronously interconnected with electric utilities outside the state.”); Texas v. U.S. Env’t Prot.