Annotate this Case
[…] Rosenberg, 571 S.W.3d at 751 (noting that “the statutory scheme itself contains provisions limiting liability and financial exposure” that prevent any “genuine risk of unforeseen expenditures”). 191 See TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(d) (“The commission by rule shall adopt procedures governing decertification of an independent organization, selecting and certifying a successor organization, and transferring assets to the 192 48 Although we acknowledge that extending sovereign immunity to ERCOT could offer some benefits for the State’s efforts to ensure a reliable and economical electricity grid, we must also “remain ever mindful” of sovereign immunity’s costs.193 Sovereign immunity from suit “allows the