Annotate this Case
[…] This record includes no indication that DaySpring provides services pursuant to such a contract. 5 7 independence and self-determination,” “humane treatment,” “conservative intervention,” “access to care,” “continuity of care,” “coordination of services,” “safe surroundings,” “professionalism of service providers,” “participation in useful studies,” and “quality of life.” Id. § 247.0011(a). The purpose of such care is to “enhance” the resident’s “ability to age in place in a residential setting while receiving increasing or decreasing levels of service as the [resident’s] needs change.” Id. § 247.0011(c). Chapter 247 refers to those receiving care from assisted living facilities as “residents,” not as “patients.”