Annotate this Case
[…] An assisted living facility is simply an “establishment” that provides (1) “food and shelter to four or more persons who are unrelated to the proprietor of the establishment,” and (2) either “personal care services” or “administration of medication by a person licensed or otherwise authorized in this state to administer the medication.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 247.002(1)(A), (B) (emphasis added); see 26 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 553.7(a).5 “Personal care services” means “[a]ssistance with feeding, dressing, moving, bathing, or other personal needs or maintenance,” or “general supervision or oversight of the physical and mental well-being of a person who needs assistance to maintain a private and independent residence in an assisted living facility or who needs assistance to manage the person’s personal life, regardless of whether a guardian has been appointed for the person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 247.002(5).