Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, the timing in that case and this one is essentially identical. In Khanoyan, we denied relief without oral argument on January 6. “[A]ny relief that we theoretically could provide here”, we explained, “would necessarily disrupt the ongoing election process.” 16 That was before the primary election. Certainly the threat of disruption is even greater in the present case, now that the primary election is behind us. court in a suit against the State arising from redistricting). See id. § 22A.006(a) (“An appeal from an appealable interlocutory order or final judgment of a special three-judge district court is to the supreme court.”). 13 14 637 S.W.3d at 765. 15 Id. 16 Id. at 766. 7 Plaintiffs here, to their credit, have not attempted to distinguish this case from Khanoyan or to ask for reconsideration of the Court’s ruling and analysis there.