Annotate this Case
[…] Whether the Legislature will retain the present maps’ districts in Cameron County, giving rise to a county-line claim, is entirely speculative and thus not ripe for adjudication now. Our view of that issue at this point is entirely advisory. Plaintiffs concede as much, telling the Court that “a determination that the current boundaries violate the constitutional county line rule would guide the legislature in See TEX. CONST. art. III, § 28 (“In the event the Legislature shall at any such first regular session following the publication of a United States decennial census, fail to make such apportionment, same shall be done by the Legislative Redistricting Board of Texas . . . .”). 10 See id.