Annotate this Case
[…] Any significant change in district boundaries at this point, if even possible, would cause massive upheaval in the process. Plaintiffs tell us that “no one asks this Court to disturb the current election cycle at this point in the litigation and in light of the Court’s opinion in In re Khanoyan”. There we held that “for a court to resolve an election dispute, the court must receive the case early enough to order relief that would not disrupt the larger election.” 9 The restraint See TEX. CONST. art. III, § 28 (“The Legislature shall, at its first regular session after the publication of each United States decennial census, apportion the state into senatorial and representative districts . . . .”). 7 Id. art. III, § 26 (“[W]hen any one county has more than sufficient population to be entitled to one or more representatives, such representative or representatives shall be apportioned to such county, and for any surplus of population it may be joined in a Representative District with any other contiguous county or counties.”). 8 9 637 S.W.3d 762, 764 (Tex. 2022). 4 in Khanoyan was not jurisdictional but prudential. The claims were justiciable, and the Court had power to intervene in the election but declined to exercise that power, lest the judicial relief do more harm than good.