Annotate this Case
[…] Any significant change in district boundaries at this point, if even possible, would cause massive upheaval in the process. Plaintiffs tell us that “no one asks this Court to disturb the current election cycle at this point in the litigation and in light of the Court’s opinion in In re Khanoyan”. There we held that “for a court to resolve an election dispute, the court must receive the case early enough to order relief that would not disrupt the larger election.” 9 The restraint See TEX. CONST. art. III, § 28 (“The Legislature shall, at its first regular session after the publication of each United States decennial census, apportion the state into senatorial and representative districts . . . .”). 7 Id. art.