USAA Texas Lloyds Co. v. Menchaca (Opinion)
[…] See, e.g., Mid-Continent Cas. Co. v. Eland Energy, Inc., 709 F.3d 515, 521–22 (5th Cir. 2013) (“The Stoker language has frequently been discussed, but in seventeen years since the decision appeared, no Texas court has yet held that recovery is available for an insurer’s extreme act, causing injury independent of the policy claim . . . .”). This is likely because the Insurance Code offers procedural protections against misconduct likely to lead to an improper denial of benefits and little else. See, e.g., TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060 (prohibiting an insurer from “requiring a claimant as a condition of settling a claim to produce the claimant’s federal income tax returns”). We have further limited the natural range of injury by insisting that an injury is not “independent” from the insured’s right to receive policy benefits if the injury “flows” or “stems” from the denial of that right.