Annotate this Case
[…] Focusing primarily on the TMLA’s presumed purpose, a majority of the Court holds that they did. Focusing primarily on the TMLA’s written text, the Dissent would hold that they did not. Although I agree with the Dissent’s text-based approach, I conclude that the TMLA’s plain language leads to the Court’s result. I thus respectfully concur. The TMLA includes a pre-suit-notice provision and an expert-report provision. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 74.051(a), .351. The pre-suit-notice provision requires “any person . . . asserting a health care liability claim” to “give written notice of such claim . . . to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit . . . based upon a health care liability claim.” Id. § 74.051(a).