Matter of WLC
[…] Section 53.06(a) of the Family Code specifically provides that in a juvenile proceeding, the juvenile named in the petition shall be served with summons. Compliance with section 54.02(b) and the Code sections to which it refers is mandatory and prerequisite to the juvenile court jurisdiction to consider waiver of jurisdiction and discretionary transfer to criminal court. In re TTW, 532 S.W.2d 418 (Tex.Civ.App.Texarkana 1976, no writ); In re MW, 523 S.W.2d 513 (Tex.Civ.App.El Paso 1975, no writ).

Section 53.06(e) states that: "[a] party, other than the child, may waive service of summons by written stipulation or by voluntary appearance at the hearing." This section codifies the common law rule that a minor is without legal capacity to waive service of process. Sprague v. Haines, 68 Tex. 215, 4 S.W. 371 (1887); DeProy v. Progakis, 269 S.W. 78 (Tex. Comm.App.1925, holding approved); Morris v. Drescher, 123 S.W.2d 959 (Tex.Civ.App.