Annotate this Case
[…] See Malone, 972 S.W.2d at 43 (“An appellate court must uphold the trial court’s evidentiary ruling if there is any legitimate basis for the ruling.”). A successful challenge to evidentiary rulings usually requires the complaining party to show that admission of the challenged evidence probably resulted in an improper outcome— usually by showing that the court’s ruling turns on the particular evidence excluded or admitted. U-Haul Int’l, Inc., 380 S.W.3d at 132 (citing Tex. R. App. P. 44.1, 61.1); Alvarado, 897 S.W.2d at 753-54. Section 27.006(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, 21 evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.006(a); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c); Montano v. Cronan, No. 09-20-00232-CV, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 5654, at *20 (Tex. App.—Beaumont July 15, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.).