Kinetic Content, LLC v. Tran Dang Appeal from 11th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Our conclusion is further supported by section 27.011’s declaration that the TCPA “does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011. One purpose of Rule 13 sanctions is “to check abuses in the pleading process; that is, to ensure that at the time the challenged pleading was filed, the litigant’s position was factually grounded and legally tenable.”