WILLIAMS, JEMADARI CHINUA Appeal from 198th District Court of Kerr County (dissenting by judge newell)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. PD-0099-23 JEMADARI CHINUA WILLIAMS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS KERR COUNTY NEWELL, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which WALKER, J., joined. The Sixth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States provides in part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.” 1 Section 10 of Article 1 of the Texas Constitution states 1 U.S. CONST. amend. VI. Williams Dissenting — 2 in part: “In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have . . . the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof.” 2 Article 21.02(7) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that a charging instrument set forth the offense “in plain and intelligible words.” 3 All these provisions make clear that a criminal defendant has both a constitutional and statutory right to notice of what crime the State intends to