WILLIAMS, JEMADARI CHINUA Appeal from 198th District Court of Kerr County (dissenting by judge newell)
[…] In this case, Appellant’s indictment tracked the statutory language which means the State alleged all six possible manner and means for the offense of aggravated promotion of prostitution. 11 Several of the manner and means alleged in Appellant’s indictment, such as “controls,” “supervises,” “manages,” “invests “finances,” are undefined terms of variable meaning. 12 9 in,” and How is the Id. at 851. 10 Id. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 43.04 (“A person commits an offense if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.”). 11 See, e.g., State v. Mays, 967 S.W.2d 404, 407 (Tex. Crim.