DANIEL, BERNARD Appeal from 27th District Court of Bell County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] But this case illustrates how this Court’s recent opinion in State v. Hardin was both wrong and highly problematic. See 664 S.W.3d 867 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022). It has mandated adherence to a clearly erroneous interpretation of our statutory law. Contrary to the opinion of the Court in Hardin, the offense for which the officer initiated a traffic stop in this case does not require evidence that the movement by the vehicle could not be made safely. Established in Section 542.301(a) of the Texas Transportation DANIEL – 3 Code, the language of the offense at issue in this case, and also at issue previously in Hardin, provides that: (a) A person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 542.301(a) (all emphasis added). This formulation, to me, clearly establishes two distinct potential offenses: (1) commission of an act prohibited by “this subtitle,” and (2) failure to comply with a requirement of “this subtitle.”