DANIEL, BERNARD Appeal from 27th District Court of Bell County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 542.301(a) (all emphasis added). This formulation, to me, clearly establishes two distinct potential offenses: (1) commission of an act prohibited by “this subtitle,” and (2) failure to comply with a requirement of “this subtitle.” Then, separately, Section 545.060(a) of our Transportation Code, which is a part of the same “subtitle” as section 542.301(a), establishes both a requirement and a prohibition, either of which—according to my view—might constitute discrete offenses under Section 543.301(a). 1 Specifically, Section 545.060(a) provides: (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.060(a). Thus, to me and, I hope, to other readers of plain English as well (though clearly not enough to win the day in Hardin, or in this case), Section 545.060(a) identifies two discrete ways in which a person might commit an offense pursuant to the provisions of Section 543.301(a): (1) by failing to drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane, or, Sections 542.301 and 545.060 are both located within Title 7, Subtitle C, of the Texas Transportation Code, which is called “Rules of the Road[.]” 1 DANIEL – 4 separately and distinctly, (2) by moving from a lane when that movement cannot be made safely.