CHAVEZ, JOSE JUAN Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] III. WE SHOULD TAKE OUR LEAD FROM THE STATUTES Over the course of years, as it too often seems to do, the Court has vastly overcomplicated the question of when a trial court must authorize a jury to convict the defendant, where appropriate, of a lesser-included offense. To me, the right answer is a simple matter of statutory construction. Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to instruct the jury on “the law applicable to the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.14. And Article 37.08 provides that “in a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of the lesser included offense.”