CHAVEZ, JOSE JUAN Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Both the majority opinion and Judge Keel’s concurring opinion today grievously err to conclude otherwise. IV. “AFFIRMATIVE EVIDENCE”: AN INAPPROPRIATE BURDEN OF PRODUCTION NOT STATUTORILY REQUIRED Determining when a trial court is required to grant a requested lesser-included-offense instruction must begin with consideration of relevant statutes. Article 36.14 requires a trial court to “deliver to the CHAVEZ – 11 jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.14. Article 37.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also provides that “[i]n a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.”