CHAVEZ, JOSE JUAN Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Both the majority opinion and Judge Keel’s concurring opinion today grievously err to conclude otherwise. IV. “AFFIRMATIVE EVIDENCE”: AN INAPPROPRIATE BURDEN OF PRODUCTION NOT STATUTORILY REQUIRED Determining when a trial court is required to grant a requested lesser-included-offense instruction must begin with consideration of relevant statutes. Article 36.14 requires a trial court to “deliver to the CHAVEZ – 11 jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.14. Article 37.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also provides that “[i]n a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.08. So, the question finally ripens to this: When does a lesser-included offense amount to “the law applicable to the case”? Whether a trial court must submit an instruction on a lesserincluded offense as reflective of “the law applicable to the case[,]” the Court