CHAVEZ, JOSE JUAN Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] See Grey, 298 S.W.3d at 650 (“[I]t is easy to see how a jury might not be willing to find that a person’s hand is a deadly weapon, despite all the evidence in favor of that proposition.”). A rational juror might yet harbor a legitimate reasonable doubt with respect to the elevating element, even in the face of evidence that would rationally support that element beyond a reasonable doubt. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.13 (“Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby.”); and art. 38.04 (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony, except where it is provided by law that proof of any particular fact is to be taken as either conclusive or presumptive proof of the existence of another fact, or where the law directs that a certain degree of weight is to be attached to a certain species of evidence.”). Accordingly, the prosecutor who has some lingering doubt about how a jury might assess the weight or credibility of his elevating evidence may not want to risk an acquittal.