DELAROSA, FRANCISCO JR. Appeal from 253rd District Court of Liberty County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] The accused and his counsel could have argued, before the day of trial, that the indictment contained “a defect, error, or irregularity of form or DELAROSA – 8 substance” in that the “[c]harge” as described by the caption—three counts of sexual assault of a child—was in conflict with the allegations in the body of the indictment, which accused him of only three counts of sexual assault. But Applicant did not raise that objection, so it is waived and forfeited. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(b) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object[.]”). 1 In the absence of such an objection to the pleading, the trial court was authorized to submit the sexual assault of a child theory of the offense to the jury in its charges.