DELAROSA, FRANCISCO JR. Appeal from 253rd District Court of Liberty County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Regarding the adequacy of an indictment, Article 1, Section 10, of our state constitution provides in pertinent part: no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense unless on an indictment of a grand jury, except in cases in which . . . TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 (emphasis added). Article 5, Section 12(b) of our state constitution further provides, in part, that: An indictment is a written instrument presented to a court by a grand jury charging a person with the commission of an offense. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 12 (emphasis added). And finally, Article 21.01 of our Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a]n ‘indictment’ is the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named of some act or omission which, by law, is declared to be an offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.01 (emphasis added).