DELAROSA, FRANCISCO JR. Appeal from 253rd District Court of Liberty County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Appellant was not found by the jury to be guilty of that offense, and he has not been convicted of it in the judgments. In my view, by focusing on the sufficiency of the evidence to prove an offense Appellant was not convicted of, the court of appeals erred. The court of appeals also erred to order that Appellant’s judgments be reformed to reflect convictions for sexual assault. The jury did not pass on that question by its verdicts, and Appellant has not been shown to have waived his right to a jury trial for that offense. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13 (explaining that a defendant’s waiver of his right to a jury is only effective if the waiver occurs “in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state.”) II. Submission of Charge on Sexual Assault of a Child Appellant’s second ground for review is more complicated.