REED, JAMES III AKA REED, JAMES Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (concurring by judge newell)
[…] And no, this resolution of the case does not undermine Ex parte Carter. Carter only dealt with the question of whether a bare challenge to a cumulation order is cognizable on a writ, not whether a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel based upon the failure to object to an illegal cumulation order is cognizable. 3 The plurality specifically noted But see TEX. PENAL CODE § 3.03 (“When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense… shall be pronounced…the sentences shall run concurrently…”). Applicant and the State agree that Applicant’s convictions were part of the same criminal episode and arose from a single criminal action.