ROY, WALTER AKA EDDIE DEWAYNE MOORE Appeal from CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT # 2 of Tarrant County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] This would also seem to be the correct disposition, because Applicant plainly could have raised this claim in his -05 writ application and his new evidence does not establish that he could not rationally be found guilty of the offenses for which he was convicted. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07, §§ 4(a)(1), 4(a)(2) (permitting a court to address the merits of a claim brought in a subsequent writ application only if the claim was previously unavailable (either legally or factually), or if, “but for a violation of the United States Constitution[,] no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt”). 4 In between the -05 writ application and the -07 writ application, Applicant filed a pro se subsequent writ application (-06) which this Court later dismissed without prejudice on the motion of his -07 subsequent writ counsel. 3 An amicus curiae brief has been filed in support of the Court’s